Exhibitor Press Release

Subpage Hero

Subpage Hero

Use the featured image to change the subpage hero.

06 Oct 2019

DATA CENTRE WORLD ASIA: Prysmian Group Presents World-Leading Cable Solutions

New products launched includes an Ultra HD panel of up to 216 fibre connections.

 

Prysmian Group will be exhibiting its range of highly reliable, cost effective Draka UCFUTURE branded cables at Data Centre World Asia, 9-10th October at the MBS Expo & Convention Centre, Singapore on Booth J60.  In addition, the company will be holding a presentation on Next Generation Infrastructure for New Data Centres 9th October at 12.15 at the Energy Efficiency, Cost Management and DCIM Theatre.

 

New products being launched at the show include an Ultra High Density (HD) Patch panel providing up to 216 fibre connections in 1U of rack space. The new panel can be configured with either 8 or 12 fibre MPO to LC cassettes (or a combination of both) and features innovative swing out cassette trays for ease of patch lead connection. Also being introduced is a new copper data solution incorporating a new HD copper patch panel (48 ports in 1RU) and a new modular jack with a very small form factor which is the same from Cat 5e to Cat 6A.  The system is compatible with Prysmian’s Draka UC Connect SLIMFLEX small OD patch cord, which facilitates high density patching with an industry leading outside diameter of 4.5mm.

 

In addition to these new products, a range of Flex Ribbon fibre cables will also take centre stage, which incorporate the latest technology for a higher fibre count (up to 6912 fibres) yet remain small in diameter for space saving, flexibility and easy management and maintenance.

Prysmian will also be exhibiting its UCFUTURE Pre-Terminated Copper cable solution, and a range of pre-terminated MPO patch panels for medium and high density application.

 

Prysmian’s stand at Data Centre World Asia will not only be home to the latest world beating cable solutions, but will also feature 100Gbps live tests of the OM5 MPO Cassettes loaded in the new high density 1RU panel, connected to 300m MPO Trunk; using Finisar 100G SWDM4 QSFP28 transceivers and a Viavi Tester.

 

Draka UCFUTURE branded cables meet current requirements regarding packing density in data centres and have been designed to facilitate the move to next-generation 40/100 Gigabit-Ethernet. For more information, visit Prysmian Group at Data Centre World Asia on Booth J60 or go to www.DrakaUC.com

 

 

ENDS

 

Prysmian Group

Prysmian Group is the world market leader in power and telecommunications cables and systems. With more than 140 years of experience, sales of over 11 billion euros (pro forma as of December 31, 2017) and around 30,000 employees in 50 countries and 112 plants, the Group is strongly positioned in high-tech markets and supplies a highly comprehensive range of products, services, technology and know-how.

For the telecommunications sector, the Group manufactures cables and accessories for the voice, video and data transmission industry and offers a complete range of optical fibres, fibre optic and copper cables as well as connection systems. Prysmian is a Milan listed company listed in the FTSE MIB Index.

www.prysmiangroup.com

 

Press Contact

Julie Richards, Publicity Overload, +44 (0) 20 8952 6400, julie@publicityoverload.co.uk

 

 

Loading

Sponsors

Diamond Sponsor

Platinum Sponsors

Theatre Sponsors

VIP Lounge Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Live Data Centre Sponsors

Partners

Community & Content Partner














 

Held In








 

Supported By








 

Sponsored Banners


 

Newsletter Sign Up


Until show opens:


REGISTER NOW